Text Box: Southeast Texas UMW Units 
 
Anahuac—St. James 
Anahuac—St. Paul 
Beaumont—First 
Beaumont—St. James 
Beaumont—Trinity 
Beaumont—Wesley 
Bridge City—St. Paul 
Buna—First 
Groves—First 
Kirbyville—First '
Lumberton—Woodcrest 
Nederland—Wesley 
Orange—Faith 
Orange—First 
Orange—Salem 
Orange—Wesley 
Port Arthur—Aurora 
District Unit 
Port Arthur—Barnes Memorial 
Port Arthur—St. Paul 
Port Arthur—Temple 
Port Neches—First 
Winnie—First 
 
Text Box:   New Web Site: We are initiating this new website to enhance communications among our various UMW units. Post your unit’s special events or other news by sending them to Janet Cline at rcline@gt.rr.com. 
 
Scroll Down to see:  CALENDAR  :  SPRING CELEBRATION  :  PHOTOS
   
Calendar
Legislative Event
Austin
January 22-24
Local Officer Training   & In Remembrance 
Port Neches First
February 4
Spring Spiritual Growth
Lakevies
February 24-25
District Cluster Meetings
TBA
March 25-26, April 1-2 
TAC UMW Annual Lunch 
The Woodlands
May 29
Conference Mission U
Lakeview
July 21-23
Conference Fall Festival
Lakeview
September 15-16
 
 
*
  
    In place of SE District Spring Celebration, District Officers will be hosting cluster meetings in different areas of the district. 
Places to be announced.
========================================
SPRING CELEBRATION: SPIRITUAL GROWTH
FEBRUARY 24-25 2017
LAKEVIEW CONFERENCE CENTER
PALESTINE, TEXAS
     Friday Registration               St. Luke's                                3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
     Friday Evening                      Dinner                                     5:30 -  6:00 p.m.
                                                     Program                                  7:00 p.m.
     Saturday                                 Greet the Day / Chapel           7:00 a.m.
                                                     Breakfast                                 8:00 - 8:30  (Overnight Guests)
                                                     Registration                             7:30 - 8:30    -    St. Luke's
                                                     Gather in Song                         8:45 - 9:00    -    St. Luke's
                                                     Program and Speaker              9:00 - 10:15
                                                     Focus Groups                        10:30 - 11:45
                                                     Lunch                                     Noon - 1230
                                                     Focus Groups                          1:00 = 2:15
                                                     Gathering / St. Lukes               2:30 - 
===================================================================
PHOTOS - Local Officer Training

The “In Remembrance” service was very special.

Four new officers were unable to be at the fall installation so were installed Saturday. They are Evelyn Duncan, Velenta Mathews, Holly Kirkwood,  and  Thomasene Thomas.

First UMC Port Neches women served a sumptuous breakfast.